Program

Click for Meeting Program Book (PDF)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 16, 2014 - FIRST MEETING DAY
* Canyon Vista Dining Hall at UCSD Open for Breakfast Daily *
2:00 PM Registration Desk Opens
2:00-6:00 Poster Mounting
6:00-8:30 Welcome Reception/Dinner at Calit2
7:30-8:30 Calit2 Tour
8:30-9:30 Keynote Evening Lecture - John (Jack) Johnson
THURSDAY, JULY 17, 2014
8:30 AM Registration Desk re-opens
8:45-9:00 Opening Remarks - Glen R. Nemerow
9:00-10:40 Session 1: Structure - Chair:  C. Wiethoff - each talk 20 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Mark J. van Raaij, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología
Patrick Hearing, Stony Brook University
Vijay S. Reddy, TSRI
Crystal Moyer, TSRI
10:40-11:15 AM  Break
11:20-1:00 Session 2A: Receptors - Chair:  U. Greber - each talk 20 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Niklas Arnberg, Umeå University
Katherine Excoffon, Wright State University,
Eugene Y. Wu, University of Richmond
Rickard Storm, Umeå University
1:00-2:00 Lunch, Calit2
2:15-3:55 Session 2B: Entry & Trafficking - Chair:  N. Arnberg - each talk 20 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Urs F. Greber, University  of  Zürich
Christopher M. Wiethoff, Loyola University
Tetsuro Komatsu, Université de Bordeaux
Karim Benihoud, CNRS
3:55-4:15 PM Break
4:20-6:00 Session 3: Replication - Chair:  A. Berk - each talk 20 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Javier  Sánchez-Céspedes, University of Seville
Göran Akusjärvi, Uppsala  University
Sara Östberg, Uppsala University
Jordan Wright, University of Warwick
6:00-7:00 Dinner (available at Canyon Vista)
7:15-8:30 Session 4A:  Genetic Diversity - Chair:  M. Benko - each talk 20 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Donald Seto, George Mason University
James Chodosh, Harvard Medical School
Jeong Yoon Lee, Harvard Medical School
8:30-10:00 Poster Session I
Nhung Huynh, TSRI
Emily L. Romanoff, University of Richmond
Poornima Kotha, Wright State University
Priyanka Sharma, Wright State University
Mahmoud Alghamri, Wright State University
John C. Arnold, Washington University
Ji Sun Lee, Harvard Medical School
Dragomira Majhen, Crucell Holland BV
Casandra Mangroo, University of Toronto
Mallory Turner, Mayo Graduate School
Berto Tejera Hernández, UAEM
Paloma Hidalgo, UNAM
Carolin Bürck, Heinrich Pette Institute
Marija Vujadinovic, Crucell
Holland
BV
Jaya Rajaiya, Harvard Medical School
Ashrafali Mohamed Ismail, Harvard Medical School
Gurdeep Singh, Harvard Medical School
Qiwei Zhang, Southern  Medical University
Márton  Z. Vidovszky, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Elena Lam, Heinrich Pette Institute
Mónika Z. Ballman, Hungarian  Academy  of Sciences
Tetsuro Komatsu for Harald Wodrich, Univ  de Bordeaux
FRIDAY, JULY 18, 2014
8:30 AM Registration Desk re-opens
9:00-10:40 Session 4B: Genetic Diversity / Chair:  J. Chodosh - each talk 15 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Albert Heim, Institut für Virologie
Nobuyoshi Kitaichi, Hokkaido University
Laura Pantó, Hokkaido University
Gabriel Gonzalez, Hokkaido University
Eva Slaninková, Univ of Veterinary & Pharma Sciences
10:40-11:15 AM Break
11:20-1:00 Session 5: Virus-host Interactions / Chair: G. Akusjarvi - - each talk 15 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Arnie Berk, University of California, Los Angeles
Sabrina Schreiner, Heinrich Pette Institute
Govind Shah, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Tamar Kleinberger, Israel Institute of Technology
Paola Blanchette, McGill University
1:00-2:00 Lunch, Calit2
2:00-8:00 Social Outings (bus boarding at 2 pm)
8:00-9:30 Poster Session II
Julia Berscheminski, Heinrich Pette Institute
Matthew D. Shoulders, MIT
Reinhard Klein, Childrens
Cancer
Research
Institute
Zeenah Atwan, University of Warwick
Neha J. Pancholi, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Gunnel Halldén, University of London
Irene Tom, Genentech
Nadia Martinez-Martin, Genentech
Sree Ranjani Ramani, Genentech
Julien Revaud, Université  Paris-Est
Estefanía Rodríguez, Heinrich Pette Institute
Nobuyo Yawata, National University of Singapore
Dmitry M. Shayakhmetov, Emory University
Camden Bair, Lovelace  Respiratory  Research  Institute
Sarah S. Wilson, University of Washington
Adriana Kajon, Lovelace Respiratory Research Institute
Koki Aoki, Hokkaido Univ Graduate School of Medicine
Margaret R. Duffy, University of Glasgow
Andrew P. Byrnes, FDA CBER
Estrella Lopez-Gordo, University of Glasgow
Ya-Fang Mei, Umea University
Prem Seth, NorthShore Research  Institute
Lukasz Kuryk, University of Helsinki
Colin J. Powers, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Mariangela Garofalo, University of Naples Federico II
Shuji Kubo, Hyogo College of Medicine
Jiangtao Ma, University of Glasgow
Bernard Klonjkowski, Ecole  Nationale  Vétérinaire  d’Alfort 
Anna Schachner, University of Veterinary Medicine
Andor Doszpoly, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
SATURDAY, JULY 19, 2014 - FINAL MEETING DAY
9:00-10:40 Session 6: Immunology & Pathogenesis - Chair: K. Spindler - each talk 15 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Jay R. Radke, Loyola University Chicago
Mirja Ramke, Harvard Medical School
Yueting Zheng, Stony Brook University
Hans-Gerhard Burgert, University of Warwick
Jason G. Smith, University of Washington
10:40-11:10 AM Break
11:15-12:55 Session 7: Epidemiology - Co-Chairs: A. Kajon & A. Heim - each talk 15 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Nadia Martinez-Martin, Genentech
Aimee M. Gall, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Albert Heim, Institut für Virologie
Adriana Kajon, Lovelace  Respiratory  Research  Institute
Morris S. Jones
12:55-2:00 Lunch, Calit2
2:10-3:50 Session 8: Gene Delivery & Oncolytic Vector - Chair: E. Kremer - each talk 15 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Birgit Dreier, University of Zurich
Andrew P. Byrnes, FDA
Tien Nguyen, Mayo Clinic
Shigeki Miyake-Stoner, UCSD/Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Kerry Fisher, University of Oxford
3:50-4:30 PM Break
4:35-5:55 Session 9: Vaccines, Clinical & Non-human Ads - Chair: A. Baker - each talk 15 mins + 5 mins Q&A
Catherine M. Crosby, Mayo Clinic
Richard S. Kornbluth, Multimeric Biotherapeutics
Eric J. Kremer, CNRS
Balazs Harrach, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
5:55 Closing Remarks - Glen R. Nemerow
6:30-10:00 Farewell Reception/Dinner at Birch Aquarium
SUNDAY, JULY 20, 2014  DEPARTURE
11:00 AM UCSD Housing Check-out

SPONSORS

AM logo
hgt
TSRI logo